Ghana Taekwondo has great potential –Consular General Dongik Jeong

Ghana Taekwondo has great potential –Consular General Dongik Jeong

korea CG

 

Dongik Jeong, Consular General of the Korea Embassy in Ghana has praised the performance standard of Ghanaian Taekwondo athletes and foresees the nation doing well in future international competition.

He stated “I think Ghana has a great future in Taekwondo, the tacklings and the skills were excellent.
Ghana Taekwondo Federation is doing very well. I will also use this occasion to thank everybody for making this tournament a successful one”

The Ghana Taekwondo Federation (GTF) in collaboration with the Korean Embassy organized it’s 9th Competition called “Korea Cup” for Para and Senior athletes at the Accra Sports Stadium from the 8th to 9th December 2017.

The main aim for this year’s competition is to build a national team and to rank the athletes.

Mr.Fred Lartey Otu, President of Ghana Taekwondo explained the reason why they didn’t invite foreign countries in this year’s edition.
He stated “we international didn’t any foreign country in this year’s competition because we wanted to use it to rank our athletes and build a very strong team for next Olympic games which will be held in Tokyo, Japan 2020”.

“If we had invited the foreign countries and for instance an athlete from Niger places 1st, an athlete from Nigeria places 2nd and a Ghanaian places 3rd, what will we tell our athletes, are they first in Ghana or what, this is the reason why we didn’t invite them. Togo and other neighbouring countries showed interest but we told them no”

kCG
Here are the full results:

-49 KG FEMALE
Gold – Henrietta Armah (ATU)
Silver – Patience Takyi (Lutheran)
Bronze – Victoria Korledjoe (Volta TKD Club)
Bronze – Kezia Elemawusi Gbedze (ATU)

-54 KG MALE
Gold – Alex Kumi (STI)
Silver – Forster Kumevi (G. Banes)
Bronze – Adbourahman Oumarou (Fighters)
Bronze – Amdou Seidu Mousse (UG)

-57 KG FEMALE
Gold – Eunice Adedapo (ATU)
Silver – Hamdiatu Bashiru (G. Banes)
Bronze – Fati Ibrahi Baidoo (Mobi Squad)
Bronze – Outtara Nafissa

-58 KG MALE
Gold – Benson Addo (Accra Tech Uni Club)
Silver – Abdoulaye Soulaila (Fighters)
Bronze – Mahamadou Boubacar (Fighters)
Bronze – Salifu Haruna (Mapro)

-62 KG FEMALE
Gold – Grace Ashie (G. Banes)
Silver – Eunice Akweley Dosso (Prisons)
Bronze – Peace Agbotui

-63 KG MALE
Gold – Edmund Segbenu (MAPRO)
Silver – Stephen Cobbina (Astoria)
Bronze – Shuaibu Abdul Marteenn (Mobi Squad)
Bronze – Salifu Haruna (MAPRO)

-67 KG FEMALE
Gold – Merfi Ati (G. Banes)
Silver – Elizabeth Boatemaa (MEGHIS)

-68 KG MALE
Gold – Augustus Agozo (Accra Tech Uni)
Silver – Selasie Damalie (WAM)
Bronze – Emmanuel Acquah
Bronze – Kassou Bissala Moumouni

+73 FEMALE
Gold – Jessica Oudrago (Galatque Club, Burkina Faso)
Silver – Nadia Sacketey (Prisons)
Bronze – Rejoice Agbeli (Volta TKD)
Bronze – Jackline Kirsbaum (UG)

-74 KG MALE
Gold – Bernard Sarfo
Silver – Selorm Fayise
Bronze – Randolf Abban
Bronze – Frank Ade Mensah

-80 KG MALE
Gold – Djibo Moussa
Silver – Inousa Abdul Karim
Bronze – Michael Davidson
Bronze – Richard Tetteh

-87 KG MALE
Gold – Amadou Abbas
Silver – Harouna Yahou (Fighters Club)

+87 KG MALE
Gold – Joshua Aryeetey (Smart Root)
Silver – Joseph Osei
Bronze – Albert Nartey (Rangoon)
Bronze – Ghandour Hassona

PARA MALE
Gold – Stephen Sansah (Sunyani TKD Club)
Silver – Azumah Sali Mohammed
Bronze : Alhassan Adam (ST. Mary’s Int School)
Bronze :Charles Laari (Sunyani TKD Club)

PARA FEMALE
Gold – Kubura Awudu (ST. Mary’s Int School)
Silver – Adizatu Shaban (Sunyani TKD Club)

OUTSTANDING CATEGORIES

Most Promising (Male) – Forster Kumavi
Most Promising (Female) – Hamdiatu Bashiru
Best Male – Benson Addo
Best Female – Jessica Ouadrago
Best Para – Stephen Sansah
Best Club – G. Banes Club (A. K. A. Shata Movement)
Best Referee – Andrews Ahiagah

The next programme by the GTF for the year is “I love Taekwondo” video contest awards which comes off at the Korea Community Sports Complex in Tema Community 3 on December 16.

comments