Ghanaian born Abdul Sani Brown named in Japan’s team for IAAF World Athletics Championships

Ghanaian born Abdul Sani Brown named in Japan’s team for IAAF World Athletics Championships

Jap Gha Abdul Brown

Ghanaian born Abdul Hakim Sani Brown has been included in the fifty-five [55] athletes-team that will be competing for Japan in the IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha 2019.

Born to a Ghanaian father and a Japanese mother, Sani Brown shot to prominence in 2015 when he won gold in the men’s 100m finals at the World Youth Championships with a time of 10.28 seconds.

Sani [20] has already qualified for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games running 9.99 seconds on May 12, 2019

Team Japan also includes Yusuke Suzuki, the world record-holder in the 20km race walk who will be making his championship 50km debut in Doha, and Toshikazu Yamanishi, the world leader in the 20km race walk.

The IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha 2019 will be held from 27 September until 6 October.

Below is the full list of the Japanese team for Doha 2019;

MEN

100m: Yoshihide Kiryu, Yuki Koike, Hakim Sani Brown

200m: Yuki Koike, Kirara Shiraishi, Jun Yamashita

400m: Julian Walsh

Marathon: Yuki Kawauchi, Kohei Mutaoka, Hiroki Yamagishi

110m hurdles: Shunsuke Izumiya, Taio Kanai, Shunno Takayama

400m hurdles: Takatoshi Abe, Masaki Toyoda

High jump: Takashi Eto, Naoto Tobe

Pole vault: Masaki Ejima, Daichi Sawano, Seito Yamamoto

Long jump: Yuki Hashioka, Shotaro Shiroyama, Hibiki Tsuha

20km race walk: Koki Ikeda, Eiki Takahashi, Toshikazu Yamanishi

50km race walk: Hayato Katsuki, Tomohiro Noda, Yusuke Suzuki

4x100m: Aska Cambridge, Yoshihide Kiryu, Yuki Koike, Hakim Sani Brown, Kirara Shiraishi, Shuhei Tada, Jun Yamashita

4x400m and mixed 4x400m: Shota Iizuka, Yoshinobu Imoto, Rikuya Ito, Mitsuki Kawauchi, Kentaro Sato, Tomoya Tamura, Kota Wakabayashi, Julian Walsh.

WOMEN

5000m: Tomoka Kimura, Rina Nabeshima, Nozomi Tanaka

10,000m: Rina Nabeshima, Hitomi Niiya, Minami Yamanouchi

Marathon: Ayano Ikemitsu, Madoka Nakano, Mizuki Tanimoto

100m hurdles: Ayako Kimura, Asuka Terada

Javelin: Haruka Kitaguchi, Yuka Sato

20km race walk: Nanako Fujii, Kumiko Okada

50km race walk: Masumi Fuchise

Mixed 4x400m: Seika Aoyama, Nanako Matsumoto, Saki Takashima

Source: www.sports24ghana.com

 

comments