3rd xTKD Championship climaxes

Credit: Adnan Lamptey

If you needed any evidence about the popularity of the sport of Taekwondo in the country, then Saturday 6th December will go down as one of the best days for the sport.

Hundreds of excited kids thronged the D.G. Hathiramani Hall for the much awaited 3rd xTKD Open Championships.

Taekwondo

The two-day event brought together over three hundred Taekwondo practitioners and contestants from the cadet, junior, senior and para Taekwondo divisions.

xTKD Championships, which is described as the biggest Taekwondo tournament in Ghana in terms of scope, included competitions  in breaking, sparring, forms and aerobics. It also involved all the taekwondo categories – senior, junior, cadet and Para Taekwondo divisions.

On the first day of the championships, the contestants competed in “poomsae” (assembly forms) and breaking (board breaking,) both at the individual and group levels.

The groups that came tops in poomsae were Queenscourt International School (Ashaiman), Martin Luther King Jnr School (Ashaiman) and WAM Taekwondo Academy (Tema) for the cadet, junior and senior divisions respectively. WAM Taekwondo Academy  won the Best Club Award.

At the individual level, Selorm Fayise, Augustus Agbozo Jnr., Albert Yanney, Abdul Fatao, Da Silveira Adjei, Richard Tetteh, Reginald Lumor, Josiah Debrah and Anthony Tawiah took gold medals for different categories.

The most promising players for the different categories were awarded with special crystal trophies. They included Benson Addo (sparring), Mercy Ati (sparring), Marrianne Max-Voy (breaking), Maureen Cobbinah (breaking), Kumi Alexander Edem (breaking) and Josiah Debrah.  Augustus Agbozo Jnr. won the Best All-round Player Award.

Meanwhile, three personalities were rewarded for their invaluable contributions to Taekwondo in Ghana by the sponsors of the championships, the xTKD Taekwondo Foundation.

They included Mr. Dan Budu, GPS Inspector David Adortey (GPS Taekwondo Instructor) and Adom Mensah Latse (State School for the Deaf Taekwondo Instructor).

In an related development,  the flagship championship of the Ghana Taekwondo Federation takes place on December 12 and 13, 2014 at the Accra Sports Stadium from 8:00am daily. The public is invited.

3rd xTKD Taekwondo Open Championships Medal Table

Division Group Poomsae
  Gold Silver Bronze
Cadet Queens Court International School Martin Luther King Jnr School Power Taekwondo Club
Junior Martin Luther King Jnr School Queens Court International School G. Barnes Taekwondo Club
Senior WAM Taekwondo Academy University of Ghana Taekwondo Club Mapro Taekwondo Club
Division Group Skill Breaking
  Gold Silver Bronze
Senior WAM Taekwondo Academy Prisons Taekwondo Club Power Taekwondo Club
Junior Queens Court International School Mapro Taekwondo Club VRA Taekwondo Club

 

Individual Freestyle Poomsae (Seniors)
Gold Silver Bronze
Augustus Agbozo Jnr Selorm Fayise Selasi Damalie

 

Individual High Jump Board Breaking (Seniors)
Gold Silver Bronze
Albert Yanney Richard Tetteh Addo Benson

 

Individual High Jump Board Breaking (Juniors)
Gold Silver Bronze
Reginald Lumor Richard Agbemale Evans Siaw

 

Individual Long Jump Board Breaking (Seniors)
Gold Silver Bronze
Richard Tetteh Bernard Sarfo Edmund Segbenu

 

Individual Long Jump Board Breaking (Juniors)
Gold Silver Bronze
Anthony Tawiah Gregory Azah Reginald Lumor

 

Individual Skill Board Breaking (Seniors)
Gold Silver Bronze
Selorm Fayise Kumi Alexander Edem Augustus Agbozo Jnr

 

Individual Skill Board Breaking (Juniors)
Gold Silver Bronze
Josiah Debrah Gregory Azah Emmanuel Pekpobae

 

Individual Power Breaking (Seniors)
Gold Silver Bronze
Abdul Fatao Richard Govenor George Barnes

 

Individual Para Taekwondo Breaking (Seniors)
Gold Silver Bronze
Da Silveira Adjei Sharon Akwei Joseph Amugi

 

Female – 58 kg

1. Madina Maclean

2. Mercy Ati

3. Marieta Fiawoo – Prisons
4. Harriet Agobah  – Mapr

Senior

 

Female

Division

 

 

Sparring

  Gold Silver Bronze Bronze
-67Kg Nadia Saketey Emella Appiah Zalaitu Adamu Ernestina Osei-Tutu
-58 Madina Maclean Mercy Ati Marieta Fiawoo Harriet Agobah

 

Senior

 

Male

Division

 

 

Sparring

  Gold Silver Bronze Bronze
-58Kg Solomon Sherif Edem Kumi William Jeremy Addy Ernestina Osei-Tutu
-58 Madina Maclean Mercy Ati Marieta Fiawoo Richard Agbemale
+80 Eureka Apedido Andrews Ahiagah Marshal Gadri Isaac Acheampong
-80 Ahmed Samah Augustus Agbozo Jnr    
-68 Safianu Issa Selasie Damalie    

comments