Hor Finishes 8th In !00 Meters Final

Hor Halutie finishes eighth in women's 100m final

hot hor

Ghana's Hor Halutie failed to clinch a medal after finishing last in the women's 100m final at the ongoing Commonwealth Games in Australia. 
Halutie crossed the finish line in 11.54, failing to improve her qualification time.
Hor progressed to the final as one of the fastest losers from the semi-finals with a time of 11.46.
The 19-year old, who hails from the Upper West Region is a former student of T.I. Ahmaddiya Secondary School in Kumasi. 
She was Ghana's brightest hope of landing a medal after five days at the Games. 
Trinidad and Tobago's Michelle-Lee Ahye clinched gold, upsetting favourite Christiana Williams of Jamaica.
Ahye, before the race had become the island nation's first ever women's 100m finalist at the Commonwealth Games, together with Khalifa St. Fort and Reyare Thomas. 
Team Ghana athletics contingent is now waiting for the 4x100m relay on Friday.

GC2018-Commonwealth-Games-Village

Halutie was the only Ghanaian to progress to the final of the athletics event after Gemma Acheampong, Flings Owusu Agyapong and Sean Safo-Antwi failed to qualify.
Also competing today for Ghana in the Games are the women’s hockey team which faces Scotland in a Pool B match and Atsu Nyamadi who will be taking part in the 400m and High Jump events in the men’s decathlon.
Earlier, he finished 4th in the 100m heat, 6th in the long jump and 5th in the shot put.
Akua Obeng-Akrofi, finished 3rd in Heat 3 of the women’s 400m event in a personal best time of 52.44 seconds to qualify for the next round.
But the feat could not be repeated by Rafiatu Nuhu who finished 5th in a time of 54.02 seconds.
In the para athletics, Botsyo Nkegbe was 5th in Heat 1 of the men’s 1500m T54 event. He recorded a season’s best time of 3:25.55.
Felix Acheampong finished 6th in the second heat of the same event.

gh2000

WEIGHTLIFTING
Richmond Osarfo finished 4th in the men’s 105kg category of the weight lifting competition. He lifted a total of 350kg across the clean & jerk (198 kg) and the snatch (152kg) disciplines.

SWIMMING
In swimming, Jason Arthur was 5th in Heat 1 of the men’s 200m backstroke in a time of 2:03.91.
Rebecca Asare came 6th in Heat 1 of the women’s 50m backstroke in a time 36.64 seconds.
Abeku Jackson finished 2nd in heat 5 of the men’s 50m freestyle in a time of 23.47 seconds but it was not enough to send him to the semi-finals.

BOXING
Akimos Annang Ampiah lost to India’s Gaurav Solanki in the men’s 52kg. The cards read 30-24, 30-24, 30-25, 30-23, and 30-26 in favour of Solanki.

 

comments